Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
A topic for unravelling the mysteries of Swiss watch case marking.
See also: Swiss Information and Advertisements
A topic for unravelling the mysteries of Swiss watch case marking.
See also: Swiss Information and Advertisements
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
USH Case Makers Responsibility Marks
The USH (l'Union Suisse pour l'Habillage de la Montre) responsibility mark has been use since c.1925. Since 1934 there has been a requirement that these marks to be registered at the Swiss Central Office for Precious Metals Control in Berne to identify the case maker. Its members use one of of six different collective responsibility marks (Poinçon de Maître Collectif):
From left to right they are:
A - Hammer-head
B - Hammer with handle
C - Marquee
D - Crossbow
E - Key (Geneva manufacture)
F - Shield (Geneva manufacture)
The mark will contain a two or three digit number that identifies the actual case maker. By application of the mark the marker is taking responsibility for the metallurgical composition of the watch case.
Below is a listing, correct as is 2002, that identifies those makers:
Poinçon de Maître - A - Hammer-head:
2 F. Baumgartner SA - Genève - 21-7-1934
11 Manufacture Taubert - Genève - 21-7-1934
26 Ponti, Gennari & Cie - Genève - 21-7-1934
100 Union Suisse pour l’Habillage de la Montre - Beil/Bienne 4 - 11-7-1969
101 Junod Freres & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
102 Arnez-Droz & Cie - Tramelan - 21-7-1934
103 Pro-Boites SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
104 Manufacture Cartier - La Chaux-de-Fonds 21-7-1934
105 Les Fils de Jules Blum - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
106 Louis Wursten fils - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
107 Mme. H. Cattin, Successeur de Francois Cattin - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
108 Jacques Beiner/Roger Parel SA - St.Imier - 21-7-1934
109 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
112 G&C Ducommun SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
115 Manufacture Favre & Perret SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
116 Fluckiger & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
117 Guillod Gunther SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
119 Gindraux SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
121 Guillod Gunther SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
122 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
123 Pfenniger & Cie SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
124 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
126 Orac SA, Andre Brauchi - Yvonand - 21-7-1934
127 G. Balet SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
128 Jung & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
129 JSG SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
130 Junod & Fils - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
132 Eric Monnier - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
135 Orixa SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
136 C.R. Spillmann SA - Chêne-Bourg - 21-7-1934
137 Paul Voumard - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
140 B. et C. Dubois - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
141 Gabus Freres, Oracier SA - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
142 Envers SA - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
143 Classicor SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
147 Charles Kohli - Tramelan - 21-7-1934
148 Vuilliomenet & Cie SA - Beil/Bienne - 21-7-1934
149 Wyss & Cie - Beil/Bienne - 21-7-1934
150 Ernst Bohlen - Grenchen - 21-7-1934
151 Hermann Heggendom AG - Grenchen - 21-7-1934
152 Jean Curty SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
156 Helbein Freres & Co. - Genève - 21-7-1934
158 Jean Arnoux - Le Noirmont - 21-7-1934
161 Joseph Erard SA - Le Noirmont - 21-7-1934
163 BGM Miserez SA - Saignelégier - 21-7-1934
166 Henri Jeanneret - Peseux - 21-7-1934
167 Carnal & Cie SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
168 A. Bahler & fils - Fleurier - 21-7-1934
170 Cedex, Charles Dubois SA - Le Locle - 25-11-1947
171 Bernard Dubois SA - Le Locle - 25-11-1947
172 Novelor, Jean-Pierre Dubois - La Chaux-de-Fonds -25-11-1947
173 Pierre-Antoine Nardin & Cie - Le Locle - 25-11-1947
174 Boites de montres Huguenin SA - Le Locle - 25-6-1958
175 Max Fuchs SA - Genève - 1-9-1961
176 Bielna SA
177 Gerard Queloz SA
178 Pernador SA
179 La Centrale
180 U. Paratte fils
181 Fabrique de boites P. Etienne SA
183 Nouvelle Piquerez SA
184 Schmitz & Cie
201 Hermann Bodemer SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
202 Bijoux Bonnet SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
204 Marcel Girardin - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
205 Georges Meroz SA
206 Varac SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
207 A.J. Niestle
210 Rubattel & Weyermann SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
211 Spichiger, Hoffmann & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
212 Marcel Etienne - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
213 Rene Fer SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
214 Montadon & Cie - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
215 G. Schwab - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
217 Jean Lampert - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
218 J. Beiner, successeur de Gianoli - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
219 Soguel & Co. - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
220 Bijouterie M-H Baillod - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
221 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
351 Revor, Walter Brusa - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
352 Serva SA
353 Stila SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
354 Grandjean Sarl
355 Henri Viatte
356 Simon & Membrez SA
357 Calame & Cie SA
358 Bernard Paratte
359 F. de G. SA
360 Jaquet SA
361 Bruno Affolter SA
362 Celinor SA - Le Locle - 21-10-1986
363 Donze-Baume SA
364 Manufacture Ruedin SA
365 Louis Lang SA
366 EMG Micromecanique SA
367 Valentini SA
368 Habra SA
369 Jean Paratte Sarl
370 AS Line SA
371 Froidevaux freres
372 Miguel Gil
373 Manufacture de boites de montres MRP SA
374 Jean-Pierre Hadorn
375 Boitor SA
376 Neuenschwander Composants Horologers SA - Le Locle - 18-1-1994
377 Paul Wyss SA
378 Queloz SA
400 Centre-Boites SA
Poinçon de Maître - B - Hammer with handle:
115 Manufacture Favre & Perret SA
160 Joseph Erard SA
Poinçon de Maître - C - FFBA Marquee:
1 G. Graber SA
2 Bielna SA
3 A. Breguet SA
4 La Centrale
5 Heng & Buhlmann
6 Nobs & Hermann
7 A. Maeder-Leschot
8 Meyer & Wetzel
10 Schmitz & Cie
12 Averos SA
13 Fabrique de boites Tramelan SA
14 H. Finger AG
15 Girard Freres
16 Heuri Freres
18 Schmitz freres & Cie SA
19 Ducommun & Cie
20 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
22 Nobilia SA
23 Pauli Freres
24 BGM Miserez SA
25 Gerber Freres SA
26 Louis Lang SA
27 Luthy Freres
28 Varrin & Cie
30 G. Hamel successeurs & Cie
31 Fabrique de boites P. Etienne SA
33 Crevoisier & Cie
34 Donze-Baume SA
36 Joseph Erard SA
37 Leon Frossard
38 G & E Bouille SA
39 Jeangros Freres & Cie
40 Albin Jobin
41 BGM Miserez SA
42 Manufacture Mirval SA
43 Jean Parattte Sarl
44 Pretat SA
45 Voisard SA
46 Boites de montres Huguenin SA
47 Eric Monnier
48 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA
49 Pfenniger & Cie SA
50 Joseph Erard SA
51 Artisanor SA
52 Orac SA, Andre Brauchi
53 Cedex, Charles Dubois SA
54 Revor, Walter Brusa
55 Classicor SA
56 Stila SA
57 Edmor SA
58 Gabus Freres, Oracier SA
59 A & J-L Glauser/Diamantor
60 Union Suisse pour l’Habillage de la Montre (USH)
61 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
62 Max Fuchs SA
63 Henri Viatte
64 Bernard Paratte
65 Froidevaux freres
66 Habra SA
67 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
68 Paul Wyss SA
Poinçon de Maître - D - Crossbow:
1 S. Graber SA
2 Bielna SA
3 A. Breguet SA
4 La Centrale
5 Heng & Buhlmann
6 Nobs & Hermann
7 A. Maeder-Leschot
8 Meyer & Wetzel
10 Schmitz & Cie
12 Averos SA
13 Fabrique de boites Tramelan SA
14 H. Finger AG
15 Girard Freres
16 Heuri Freres
18 Schmitz freres & Cie SA
19 Ducommun & Cie
20 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
22 Nobilia SA
23 Pauli Freres
24 BGM Miserez SA
25 Gerber Freres SA
26 Louis Lang SA
27 Luthy Freres
28 Varrin & Cie
30 G. Hamel successeurs & Cie
31 Fabrique de boites P. Etienne SA
33 Crevoisier & Cie
34 Donze-Baume SA
36 Joseph Erard SA
37 Leon Frossard
38 G & E Bouille SA
39 Jeangros Freres & Cie
40 Albin Jobin
41 BGM Miserez SA
42 Manufacture Mirval SA
43 Jean Parattte Sarl
44 Pretat SA
45 Voisard SA
46 Boites de montres Huguenin SA
47 Eric Monnier
48 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA
49 Helbein Freres & Co.
50 Federation des fabricants de boites argent (FFBA)
67 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
Poinçon de Maître - E - Key:
1 Ed. Wenger SA
2 F. Baumgartner SA
4 Antoine Gerlach SA
5 Genevor SA
6 Francois Tavernier SA
7 Fabior, Olivier Judas
8 C. Markowski
9 Emile Vichet SA
10 Union Suisse pour l’Habillage de la Montre (USH)
11 Manufacture Taubert
12 Genex SA
13 Humbert-Droz & Fortner
14 J + E Bonard & Cie
15 Uli Rotach
17 R. Schneider
18 Chappuis
19 Marc Houriet
20 Artisanor SA
21 Ponti & Cie SA
22 H. Maire SA
23 Eggly & Cie
24 Sogno SA
26 Ponti, Gennari & Cie
27 Adea Fontan Sarl
28 Patek, Philippe SA
29 Weber & Cie SA
30 Pellarin & Cie
31 Albert Lassieur
32 Gay Freres SA
33 Jules Megevand
34 G. Meuwly & Fils, P. Meuwly successeur
35 Claude + Francis Hertig
36 F. Kuhn SA
37 R. Staffelbach
38 Max Fuchs SA
39 Stylor SA
40 Centre-Boites SA
41 Rene Chambaz
42 F. de G. SA
43 Florian Favre SA
44 Toumor, Charles Brandt & Fils
45 Franck Muller Watch Land SA
Poinçon de Maître - F - Shield:
1 Ed. Wenger SA
2 F. Baumgartner SA
5 Genevor SA
6 Francois Tavernier SA
9 Emile Vichet SA
12 Genex SA
20 Artisanor SA
23 Eggly & Cie
24 Sogno SA
26 Ponti, Gennari & Cie
29 Weber & Cie SA
36 F. Kuhn SA
(to be updated with locations and registration dates)
Trev.
The USH (l'Union Suisse pour l'Habillage de la Montre) responsibility mark has been use since c.1925. Since 1934 there has been a requirement that these marks to be registered at the Swiss Central Office for Precious Metals Control in Berne to identify the case maker. Its members use one of of six different collective responsibility marks (Poinçon de Maître Collectif):
From left to right they are:
A - Hammer-head
B - Hammer with handle
C - Marquee
D - Crossbow
E - Key (Geneva manufacture)
F - Shield (Geneva manufacture)
The mark will contain a two or three digit number that identifies the actual case maker. By application of the mark the marker is taking responsibility for the metallurgical composition of the watch case.
Below is a listing, correct as is 2002, that identifies those makers:
Poinçon de Maître - A - Hammer-head:
2 F. Baumgartner SA - Genève - 21-7-1934
11 Manufacture Taubert - Genève - 21-7-1934
26 Ponti, Gennari & Cie - Genève - 21-7-1934
100 Union Suisse pour l’Habillage de la Montre - Beil/Bienne 4 - 11-7-1969
101 Junod Freres & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
102 Arnez-Droz & Cie - Tramelan - 21-7-1934
103 Pro-Boites SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
104 Manufacture Cartier - La Chaux-de-Fonds 21-7-1934
105 Les Fils de Jules Blum - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
106 Louis Wursten fils - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
107 Mme. H. Cattin, Successeur de Francois Cattin - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
108 Jacques Beiner/Roger Parel SA - St.Imier - 21-7-1934
109 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
112 G&C Ducommun SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
115 Manufacture Favre & Perret SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
116 Fluckiger & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
117 Guillod Gunther SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
119 Gindraux SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
121 Guillod Gunther SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
122 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
123 Pfenniger & Cie SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
124 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
126 Orac SA, Andre Brauchi - Yvonand - 21-7-1934
127 G. Balet SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
128 Jung & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
129 JSG SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
130 Junod & Fils - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
132 Eric Monnier - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
135 Orixa SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
136 C.R. Spillmann SA - Chêne-Bourg - 21-7-1934
137 Paul Voumard - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
140 B. et C. Dubois - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
141 Gabus Freres, Oracier SA - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
142 Envers SA - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
143 Classicor SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
147 Charles Kohli - Tramelan - 21-7-1934
148 Vuilliomenet & Cie SA - Beil/Bienne - 21-7-1934
149 Wyss & Cie - Beil/Bienne - 21-7-1934
150 Ernst Bohlen - Grenchen - 21-7-1934
151 Hermann Heggendom AG - Grenchen - 21-7-1934
152 Jean Curty SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
156 Helbein Freres & Co. - Genève - 21-7-1934
158 Jean Arnoux - Le Noirmont - 21-7-1934
161 Joseph Erard SA - Le Noirmont - 21-7-1934
163 BGM Miserez SA - Saignelégier - 21-7-1934
166 Henri Jeanneret - Peseux - 21-7-1934
167 Carnal & Cie SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
168 A. Bahler & fils - Fleurier - 21-7-1934
170 Cedex, Charles Dubois SA - Le Locle - 25-11-1947
171 Bernard Dubois SA - Le Locle - 25-11-1947
172 Novelor, Jean-Pierre Dubois - La Chaux-de-Fonds -25-11-1947
173 Pierre-Antoine Nardin & Cie - Le Locle - 25-11-1947
174 Boites de montres Huguenin SA - Le Locle - 25-6-1958
175 Max Fuchs SA - Genève - 1-9-1961
176 Bielna SA
177 Gerard Queloz SA
178 Pernador SA
179 La Centrale
180 U. Paratte fils
181 Fabrique de boites P. Etienne SA
183 Nouvelle Piquerez SA
184 Schmitz & Cie
201 Hermann Bodemer SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
202 Bijoux Bonnet SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
204 Marcel Girardin - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
205 Georges Meroz SA
206 Varac SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
207 A.J. Niestle
210 Rubattel & Weyermann SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
211 Spichiger, Hoffmann & Cie - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
212 Marcel Etienne - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
213 Rene Fer SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
214 Montadon & Cie - Le Locle - 21-7-1934
215 G. Schwab - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
217 Jean Lampert - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
218 J. Beiner, successeur de Gianoli - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
219 Soguel & Co. - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
220 Bijouterie M-H Baillod - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
221 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
351 Revor, Walter Brusa - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
352 Serva SA
353 Stila SA - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 21-7-1934
354 Grandjean Sarl
355 Henri Viatte
356 Simon & Membrez SA
357 Calame & Cie SA
358 Bernard Paratte
359 F. de G. SA
360 Jaquet SA
361 Bruno Affolter SA
362 Celinor SA - Le Locle - 21-10-1986
363 Donze-Baume SA
364 Manufacture Ruedin SA
365 Louis Lang SA
366 EMG Micromecanique SA
367 Valentini SA
368 Habra SA
369 Jean Paratte Sarl
370 AS Line SA
371 Froidevaux freres
372 Miguel Gil
373 Manufacture de boites de montres MRP SA
374 Jean-Pierre Hadorn
375 Boitor SA
376 Neuenschwander Composants Horologers SA - Le Locle - 18-1-1994
377 Paul Wyss SA
378 Queloz SA
400 Centre-Boites SA
Poinçon de Maître - B - Hammer with handle:
115 Manufacture Favre & Perret SA
160 Joseph Erard SA
Poinçon de Maître - C - FFBA Marquee:
1 G. Graber SA
2 Bielna SA
3 A. Breguet SA
4 La Centrale
5 Heng & Buhlmann
6 Nobs & Hermann
7 A. Maeder-Leschot
8 Meyer & Wetzel
10 Schmitz & Cie
12 Averos SA
13 Fabrique de boites Tramelan SA
14 H. Finger AG
15 Girard Freres
16 Heuri Freres
18 Schmitz freres & Cie SA
19 Ducommun & Cie
20 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
22 Nobilia SA
23 Pauli Freres
24 BGM Miserez SA
25 Gerber Freres SA
26 Louis Lang SA
27 Luthy Freres
28 Varrin & Cie
30 G. Hamel successeurs & Cie
31 Fabrique de boites P. Etienne SA
33 Crevoisier & Cie
34 Donze-Baume SA
36 Joseph Erard SA
37 Leon Frossard
38 G & E Bouille SA
39 Jeangros Freres & Cie
40 Albin Jobin
41 BGM Miserez SA
42 Manufacture Mirval SA
43 Jean Parattte Sarl
44 Pretat SA
45 Voisard SA
46 Boites de montres Huguenin SA
47 Eric Monnier
48 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA
49 Pfenniger & Cie SA
50 Joseph Erard SA
51 Artisanor SA
52 Orac SA, Andre Brauchi
53 Cedex, Charles Dubois SA
54 Revor, Walter Brusa
55 Classicor SA
56 Stila SA
57 Edmor SA
58 Gabus Freres, Oracier SA
59 A & J-L Glauser/Diamantor
60 Union Suisse pour l’Habillage de la Montre (USH)
61 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
62 Max Fuchs SA
63 Henri Viatte
64 Bernard Paratte
65 Froidevaux freres
66 Habra SA
67 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
68 Paul Wyss SA
Poinçon de Maître - D - Crossbow:
1 S. Graber SA
2 Bielna SA
3 A. Breguet SA
4 La Centrale
5 Heng & Buhlmann
6 Nobs & Hermann
7 A. Maeder-Leschot
8 Meyer & Wetzel
10 Schmitz & Cie
12 Averos SA
13 Fabrique de boites Tramelan SA
14 H. Finger AG
15 Girard Freres
16 Heuri Freres
18 Schmitz freres & Cie SA
19 Ducommun & Cie
20 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
22 Nobilia SA
23 Pauli Freres
24 BGM Miserez SA
25 Gerber Freres SA
26 Louis Lang SA
27 Luthy Freres
28 Varrin & Cie
30 G. Hamel successeurs & Cie
31 Fabrique de boites P. Etienne SA
33 Crevoisier & Cie
34 Donze-Baume SA
36 Joseph Erard SA
37 Leon Frossard
38 G & E Bouille SA
39 Jeangros Freres & Cie
40 Albin Jobin
41 BGM Miserez SA
42 Manufacture Mirval SA
43 Jean Parattte Sarl
44 Pretat SA
45 Voisard SA
46 Boites de montres Huguenin SA
47 Eric Monnier
48 Oreade, Manufacture de boites SA
49 Helbein Freres & Co.
50 Federation des fabricants de boites argent (FFBA)
67 Manufacture Cartier La Chaux-de-Fonds
Poinçon de Maître - E - Key:
1 Ed. Wenger SA
2 F. Baumgartner SA
4 Antoine Gerlach SA
5 Genevor SA
6 Francois Tavernier SA
7 Fabior, Olivier Judas
8 C. Markowski
9 Emile Vichet SA
10 Union Suisse pour l’Habillage de la Montre (USH)
11 Manufacture Taubert
12 Genex SA
13 Humbert-Droz & Fortner
14 J + E Bonard & Cie
15 Uli Rotach
17 R. Schneider
18 Chappuis
19 Marc Houriet
20 Artisanor SA
21 Ponti & Cie SA
22 H. Maire SA
23 Eggly & Cie
24 Sogno SA
26 Ponti, Gennari & Cie
27 Adea Fontan Sarl
28 Patek, Philippe SA
29 Weber & Cie SA
30 Pellarin & Cie
31 Albert Lassieur
32 Gay Freres SA
33 Jules Megevand
34 G. Meuwly & Fils, P. Meuwly successeur
35 Claude + Francis Hertig
36 F. Kuhn SA
37 R. Staffelbach
38 Max Fuchs SA
39 Stylor SA
40 Centre-Boites SA
41 Rene Chambaz
42 F. de G. SA
43 Florian Favre SA
44 Toumor, Charles Brandt & Fils
45 Franck Muller Watch Land SA
Poinçon de Maître - F - Shield:
1 Ed. Wenger SA
2 F. Baumgartner SA
5 Genevor SA
6 Francois Tavernier SA
9 Emile Vichet SA
12 Genex SA
20 Artisanor SA
23 Eggly & Cie
24 Sogno SA
26 Ponti, Gennari & Cie
29 Weber & Cie SA
36 F. Kuhn SA
(to be updated with locations and registration dates)
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
An advertisement from the Swiss watch case maker 'Manufacture Genevoise de Boites de Montres' that explains the use of their internal marks used to denote their plating qualities:
Manufacture Genevoise de Boites de Montres - Geneva - 1909
Manufacture Genevoise de Boites de Montres - Geneva - 1909
These marks were registered on the 1st February 1909.
Trev.
Manufacture Genevoise de Boites de Montres - Geneva - 1909
Manufacture Genevoise de Boites de Montres - Geneva - 1909
These marks were registered on the 1st February 1909.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
PHILIPPE DUBOIS & FILS
Le Locle, Switzerland and Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Ph. Dubois & Fils - Locle and Frankfurt a. M. - 1903
'CWC' - 'JC'
Mark registered on the 27th May 1903
Trev.
Le Locle, Switzerland and Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Ph. Dubois & Fils - Locle and Frankfurt a. M. - 1903
'CWC' - 'JC'
Mark registered on the 27th May 1903
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
KESSI FRERES
Bienne, Switzerland
Kessi Freres SA - Bienne - 1926
'K.B.'
Mark registered on the 19th May 1926
Trev.
Bienne, Switzerland
Kessi Freres SA - Bienne - 1926
'K.B.'
Mark registered on the 19th May 1926
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
LE SOLEIL
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Fabrique Suisse de Ressorts de Montres-Le Soleil - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 1920
'LE SOLEIL'
Mark registered on the 12th November 1908
Trev.
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Fabrique Suisse de Ressorts de Montres-Le Soleil - La Chaux-de-Fonds - 1920
'LE SOLEIL'
Mark registered on the 12th November 1908
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
LOUIS MULLER & Co.
Rue Centrale 10, Bienne, Switzerland
Louis Muller & Co. - Bienne - 1897
'DIDO'
Mark registered on the 20th March 1896
Trev.
Rue Centrale 10, Bienne, Switzerland
Louis Muller & Co. - Bienne - 1897
'DIDO'
Mark registered on the 20th March 1896
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
J.A. FROIDEVAUX
Bienne, Switzerland
J.A. Froidevaux - Bienne - 1887
'J.A.F.'
Mark registered on the 7th January 1887
Trev.
Bienne, Switzerland
J.A. Froidevaux - Bienne - 1887
'J.A.F.'
Mark registered on the 7th January 1887
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
LÉON GAGNEBIN-DU-BOIS
St. Imier, Switzerland
Léon Gagnebin-Du-Bois - St Imier - 1887
'LGD'
Mark registered on the 29th July 1887
Trev.
St. Imier, Switzerland
Léon Gagnebin-Du-Bois - St Imier - 1887
'LGD'
Mark registered on the 29th July 1887
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
FRANÇOIS BORGEL
Geneva
F. Borgel - Geneva - 1895
'F.B.'
Mark registered on the 17th March 1887
Trev.
Geneva
F. Borgel - Geneva - 1895
'F.B.'
Mark registered on the 17th March 1887
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
PAUL JENNOT
Rue du Parc 65, Chaux-de-Fonds, Rue du Mont Blanc 26, Geneva, Plaza Real 2, Barcelona, and 33, Holborn Viaduct, London
Paul Jennot - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1890
Mark registered on the 7th July 1890
Trev.
Rue du Parc 65, Chaux-de-Fonds, Rue du Mont Blanc 26, Geneva, Plaza Real 2, Barcelona, and 33, Holborn Viaduct, London
Paul Jennot - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1890
Mark registered on the 7th July 1890
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
BLUM & FRÈRES MEYER
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland and Pforzheim, Germany
Blum & Frères Meyer - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
'E SEMPRE BENE'
Mark registered on the 24th July 1888
Trev.
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland and Pforzheim, Germany
Blum & Frères Meyer - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
'E SEMPRE BENE'
Mark registered on the 24th July 1888
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
CHARLES ROBERT
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Charles Robert - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1922
'CR'
Mark registered on the 1st May 1884.
Trev.
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Charles Robert - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1922
'CR'
Mark registered on the 1st May 1884.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
LOUIS BRANDT & FILS
Bienne, Switzerland
Louis Brandt & Fils - Bienne - 1888
Mark registered on the 21st August 1888.
'MAQUINA GARANTIDA COMPROBADA'
Established in 1877, they became the Omega Watch Co. in 1903.
Trev.
Bienne, Switzerland
Louis Brandt & Fils - Bienne - 1888
Mark registered on the 21st August 1888.
'MAQUINA GARANTIDA COMPROBADA'
Established in 1877, they became the Omega Watch Co. in 1903.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
PAUL HEMMELER
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Paul Hemmeler - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
'F B & C'
Mark registered on the 19th July 1888.
Trev.
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Paul Hemmeler - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
'F B & C'
Mark registered on the 19th July 1888.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
LOUIS GOERING
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Louis Goering - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
'ATTLEBORO WATCH Co.'
Mark registered on the 19th July 1888.
Trev.
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Louis Goering - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
'ATTLEBORO WATCH Co.'
Mark registered on the 19th July 1888.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
CALLMANN LEWIE & FRÈRES
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Callmann Frères - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
Mark registered on the 7th January 1888.
Trev.
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Callmann Frères - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
Mark registered on the 7th January 1888.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
N. & P. TSCHETOUNOFF FRÈRES & TISSOT
Le Locle, Switzerland
N. & P. Tschetounoff Frères & Tissot - Locle - 1888
N. & P. Tschetounoff Frères & Tissot - Locle - 1888
Marks, presumably for the Russian market, registered on the 31st January 1888.
Trev.
Le Locle, Switzerland
N. & P. Tschetounoff Frères & Tissot - Locle - 1888
N. & P. Tschetounoff Frères & Tissot - Locle - 1888
Marks, presumably for the Russian market, registered on the 31st January 1888.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
N. HAUERT
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
N. Hauert - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
Mark registered on the 15th March 1888.
Trev.
Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
N. Hauert - Chaux-de-Fonds - 1888
Mark registered on the 15th March 1888.
Trev.
Re: Swiss Watch Case Marking Information
AEBY & CIE
Madretsch, Switzerland
Aeby & Cie - Madretsch - 1887
Aeby & Cie - Madretsch - 1888
Mark registered on the 7th April 1888.
The business was formerly styled Aeby & Landry, it was established 1873 by Johann Aeby and Constant Felicien Landry. In 1880 following the death of Johann Aeby, the business came into the hands of his sons, Alfred Aeby and Léo Aeby.
Trev.
Madretsch, Switzerland
Aeby & Cie - Madretsch - 1887
Aeby & Cie - Madretsch - 1888
Mark registered on the 7th April 1888.
The business was formerly styled Aeby & Landry, it was established 1873 by Johann Aeby and Constant Felicien Landry. In 1880 following the death of Johann Aeby, the business came into the hands of his sons, Alfred Aeby and Léo Aeby.
Trev.